Friday, December 30, 2011

New Years Snowflake Nails

I didn't had a chance to change my nails for Christmas but I did them for New Years Eve :) It's frosty white base color with some sponged creme white on top and french tip water decals from KKCETERHK.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
N.Nail Water Decals French Tip 
Code: WDB019
Price: $2.64
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Here is a little bit closer to the design. It's a sheet of 15 french tip water decals. Just a basic black color with white snowflakes.
I always thought that my nails are not very large but this decals are too small for my nail plate. What I did I just placed them in the center of my nail tips and with black acrylic paint (any black nail polish will do) and small detail brush filled in nail sides and free edges.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
And the final look :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
HAPPY 2012 YEAR EVERYONE!!!
Whats on ur nails right now?

Product was sent for review.

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Freehand Pikachu and Christmas gift to myself

Ok, LOL~ I'm agree with all of U that it's kindda creepy and weird to see this hand, just hand by itself hahaha but I found it soooo useful for freehanding and next time I'm gonna try 3D acrylic designing :) At first it was too weird for me to look at this tool as well and honestly I didn't want my kids to see it just to avoid any psychological effects. But accidentally my lil' boy took it out from my stash and he was laughing and run to my big Heum and OMG! they both was so exciting to play with it and trying to scary their daddy etc. And now this hand proudly shows off on my desk and I can use it whenever I want :) I just explained that this isn't a real hand but dummy :)
And I already have tried free-handing on that hand and it was very comfy to do a manicure. I rotated it in different directions and angles and just really enjoyed use this tool! Only I wish I could draw something really pretty LOL~
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
I'm still doing project 10 pan because I have to use all those beauty products I have otherwise it simply will need to throw away. But I decided to make a Christmas gift to myself and bought this nail art pen set from Born Pretty store. It's 24 different colors. The actual nail polish bottle comes in brush and pen shape which is the only reason I bought them :) Also the nail art brush is not too long and I find it more useful. On the bottom of each bottle there is stuck tiny needle just in case if hole in pen will be clogged.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
There is 8 basic colors. Quite enough of orange shades LOL~
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Here is more frosty/shimmery finish nail polishes. 7 different, ok almost different colors.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
And finally my favourites. 9 Glittery nail art polishes. It includes gold and silver holo art pens.
From this set I tried just basic yellow color and it seems to me quite pigmented but thick consistence.
Anyways I'm happy with this gift to myself LOL~
Are U gifting stuff to yourself too?

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

REVIEW: Practicing Hand

I'm so suck at free-handing designs and I really want to practice them more but I can't do that on my real nails because simply I don't have a lot of time for playing with failure drawing and such. And I found the best way to improve skills is something else for example nail art training display Practicing Hand from Born Pretty store.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Moveable Practice Hand 
Price: $11.80
Reusable hand. Can be used for acrylic, gel and designing nails. Perfect for nail art beginners and professional uses.
Whole length: 25 cm  
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
It looks very close to the real hand, the color of rubber and the actual shape. Only it's a smal version of "human" left hand. All fingers are movable and can be bent not to easy but still I can bend them.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This hand has holes for insertion of fake nails. The actual holes holding fake nails very well without glue and it's completely easy to use. Pushing fake nails to the slots not difficult at all without pre-treatment and filing fake nails.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
OVERALL: I'm really happy with this practicing hand. All it's need just to stock up more of fake nails. Can't wait to share about my nail painting experience in my next post.

This product was sent for review.

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

I ♥ Korea!

Now it's turn for Korean flag. For Day 28 and inspired by A FLAG nails obviously I was going to do Korean flag inspiration. I love Korea! BUT I'm not ready to wear flags on my nails hahahaha~ So I decided to take white, red, blue and black colors and make something wearable with those colors :)


In case if U don't know how look Korean flag I stole this picture from someone through Google search***
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This is design I came up with. I did my best to get precise lines and because I'm not a printing machine it looks different on each nail... Din't took a picture for my left hand tho, I've got a big scratch on the ring finger >_<
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
HOW TO DO this design:
1. I applied base coat and one coat of white creme nail polish. With a sponge applied shimmer and creme white colors on top.
 2. I made one-stroke blue and red nail tips by using acrylic paints. With detail brush added red shadow on blue part.
3. With small detail brush draw black smile line and added shadow on red part.
4. Stick blue, red and black rhinestones to cuticle area and sealed with clear top coat. DONE!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
That's it! Thanx for looking!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!!!

HeLLo my lovelies! Today is the night before Christmas and I'm so excited! Because this is still my the most favourite holiday since childhood! Everyone is trying to do something special for their dear ones and this makes me so happy. Because at this time people forgive all evil and think only of good! A lot of positive energy flying in the air, I almost can feel it! And I wish the whole world to be so good and happy and kind every weekday! 


I spent a lot of time today with my friends. They came over to visit me because I was so upset lately, some stupid internet things to which I probably should not pay any attention at all but I'm just a human and I have feelings. So my friends brought a huge Christmas cake to me and gave me a lot of support and a ton of positive energy and I'm so thankfull for that! And tomorrow my husband is going to surprise and take us to the Christmas eve show (LOL~ Yeah, I'm already know but I'm not gonna ruin his plans) so we gonna have a lot of fun time with our family :)


And I wish to all of U be happy and virtuous! Have a great great great time with people U love! And share some positive and happyness with people who need it! 
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!!!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I've played with Christmas make-up look a few days ago and came up with this look. Not sure if I'll re-do it for the Holiday but I still kindda like the combination of baby pink and blue, very frosty combo, at least for me :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
What is ur plans for Christmas? 
Oh, by the way, don't forget to enter my Fresh Faces give-away :)

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Abstract ARTWORK

HeLLo everyone! Now it's time for another nail challenge entry and for the Day 27 and Inspired by ARTWORK theme I chose really simple picture to grab the main design from cause I'm bad at free-handing and I want my right hand looks quite similar to the left. Anyways here is my nails :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I searched for any abstract artwork and saw this picture ->
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I decided to make something inspired by this artwork but didn't want completely copy it, so I changed the main colors a little bit.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
HOW TO DO:
To make the colors brighter I started of with a creme White nail polish. I applied one coat of The Face Shop WH002 and on top of it I sponged Purple, Orange, Pink and Blue colors at one time. I mean I applied all those colors on a piece of sponge and placed it as one full pattern. It gives more blended effect between all those nail polishes. Sealed it with ARITAUM holo glitters top coat and then with Black acrylic paint and small detail brush I draw those "lines". Finish with a clear fast dry top coat and done!
 Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it for today. Hope U like it and got an idea for ur mani :)Thanx for looking and have a bright warm day :)

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Fresh Faces Mineral Make-Up

It always hard for me to choose the right tone of any powders and foundations. I'm between 20 and 21 (Laneige foundation or any Korean make-up brand) 20 is a bit light for me and 21 is too dark LOL~ But I can easily mix and match right color by using just a few different foundations or powders. And never turned out to pick up right shade for mineral powders/foundations. Cause usually swatches on web-sites are not corresponds to the actual/real tone and I stayed away from the shopping of mineral products. But recently  Fresh Faces Minerals contacted me and asked if I would like to try out some products from the web-site and I said YES cause there is a lot of mineral eye shadows available and I was really exciting to use some. And surprisingly I was sent some face powders as well which I'm excited about :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Ingredients: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Zinc Oxide, Iron Oxides. May contain: ultramarines, chromium oxide green
Sample size: Net wt. 9g
Anastacia's experience: It's matching my skin color quite good and seems like I can wear just this shade! I like to apply some concealer before using Fresh Faces Mineral Foundation. I use foundation brush for the mineral powder because I like to pack on the product, it's a bit sheer for me and I prefer more nice opaque (but not heavy) coverage. Definetely buildable foundation but more U apply more it gives pink undertone to the skin. For my oil skin type it works great. My make-up stays on for 6+ hours without any touch-ups whereas before I had to use blotting tissues two times a day. There is no any specific odor and I think I like this product but I wish it has more dense cover.

Ingredients: Kaolin clay and HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer (and) Silica
Sample size: Net wt. 5g
Anastacia's experience: I've heard some people has an allergic reaction when using silica powder and personally I don't. This powder works very nice for my oily forehead and cheek areas through out the day. It white in color and has a slightly white traces after the application but this is not so much noticeable. I like to dust it only on needed areas of the face with a big powder brush.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Ingredients: Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, +/- Iron Oxides, Tin Oxide
Sample size: Bliss, Flirty e/s Net 1.5g and the rest of the samples Net wt. 1.1g
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Anastacia's experience: The eye shadow was swatched on un-primed skin with a flat shadow brush. Direct sun light. On the web-site all the eye shadow pictures looks much darker than it actually is. For example, Flirty eye shadow looks more like dark burgundy sorta color and I got dusty rose shade in the sample jar. But all of them looks much darker and brighter on any creamy texture eye shadow base. Each color I have has slightly shimmer to it. Bermuda Party has green micro shimmers but it's not very significantly on the eyes.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Here is all the swatches using slightly wet brush. All the colors looks much brighter and shimmery. 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
All product information can be found on the bottom of the jar.
Sorry guys, I'm a bit lost cause my PC can't read blogspot.com anymore and I started using it through Google Chrome and here are some other functions and everything new to my eyes, so I have to stopp this review here. But I want to say that I'm really enjoy to use of these products! 
If U already have any stuff from Fresh Faces please let me know what do U think? If not which eye shadow colors U would like to have?
ThanQ for visiting and have a great day!
Products was sent for review.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Christmas Candy

Christmas Candies as nail design for the upcoming holidays! Looks very cute on the nails, feels festively and my sister having a lot of fun wearing them.
To create them I did red and green french tips and applied red glitters on creme red polish and green glitters obviously on green. With white acrylic paint and small detail brush I drawn white "candy" stripes. Put gold nail polish to the french tip line BUT I don't suggest do it cause this type of gold color make the hands looks sick in either case, it can be replaced by a thin line of gold color. And I applied Collection 2000 shimmer top coat to make it more frosty looking and added candy water decals on ring and thumb fingers. To seal the design I used just a clear top coat.
Of course U can freehand candies if don't have those decals but I wasn't sure if I draw them and it will look more or less wearable. I'm not good at all in free-handing designs and this mani should be good enough for wearing, cause I did this for my sister.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats all for Christmas Candies for today. Hope U guys like it, please LMK what do U think?
ThanQ for looking and have a great weekend U all! 

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Nail Challenge: Inspired by A PATTERN

For the day 26 of the nail challenge I chose the pattern below ***took from Google search***
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
I "copied" black elments for my nails using black acrylic paint and small detail brush. And for the main color I decided to use turquoise nail polish just wanted something different from all those wintery manicures. And this particular shade always remind me of warmth in the tropics. To make it more interesting I added turquoise flakies nail polish and green hexagon glitters from kkcenterhk. Added a little of blue glitters to the black lines and done.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Btw, my cuticles looks greasy because I spent a lot of time outside and they looked very-very dry. It's so cold recently, in my place where we basically don't have snow and intense cold right now -8 °C. So I back home and used a loooot of hand cream and cuticle moisturizer and then took some pictures :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it for my weekend nails. Hope U guys like it and got an idea for ur next mani :)

Thursday, December 15, 2011

I miss my long nails...

I cut my nail shorter in October and since that time I try to grow them back LOL~ I didn't had broken nail they just got very long and started curling. Curling nails and different lenght and shapes of each finger nail are not beautiful!!!
Anyways, for these 2 months I've challenged myself a lot by making nails shorter, then I made an oval nail shape and finally I stopped experimenting and started growing them back. Also I took a few pictures during this period...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
ARITAUM nail hardener. Korean brand. Yellowish color consistency, very light texture. Dries completely fast and works good! I like to use it as a nail polish base.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Don't like showing real color of my bare nails cause they are kindda yellow. Not cute at all for the pictures! I've tried lemon whitening method and it don't wotks for me, also I've heard lemon juice negative impact on nails if used too often. Vitamin C dry out the nail and it may serve breakage! (I use base coat every single time I do my manicure also I wipe off  nail polish without any remains and my nails still looking yellow) But I don't care LOL~ Never unpolished...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
VoV nail care program. White creamy texture product. Moisturizing my nails very well, absorbs very nice too. I like to use it after wash off nail polish remover.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
I have 2 last picture, actually old pictures in my nail folder. I did this mani last summer and I had that long nails :D I miss that length a loooot now!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
What is ur favourite length of nails?

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

CHANEL logo nails and requested glitter collection

Another theme for the nail challenge and now it's time for Day 25 Inspired by FASHION. I'm not a big fan of a fashion I mean I like clothes (who doesn't?) and such but I don't like follow fashion. My bum is 30 size and most of the time it doesn't suit everything fashionable and usually I wear and buy things I look pretty or comfy for my lifesyle. So, for this theme I decided to keep quite simple, I just used Chanel logo as fashion presentation.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Both of my hands. I so am in love with this green nail polish. Chanel logo is a water decals. 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Nature Republic nail polish in SGR602. 2 coats on. I used this polish as my main color and I like it so so much. Deep green color with a slight shimmer to it. The texture is a bit thick but I think it's because I bought it not new. I mean I bought it in the Nature Republic store and seems like it was swatched not once. But it's totally ok, cause there is left a lot nail polish in and I like this color ;) 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also I was requested by Dana to show my glitter nail art collection. And I can say I'm a huge-huge fan of glitters! I like everything bling-bling!
This 12 jars kit is from Born Pretty store. Those hexagones kindda big but I still like them. A bit more top coat then usual works for me very well. And the Essence hexagones was sent to me from my Facebook friend.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
This fine glitter nail art set I found in my local beauty store at my home-town. I found I missed a lot when took this picture and also some of them I got from the nail stuff swap.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic 
Misc glitters I have: 2 testers from local The Face Shop store I got for free LOL~ Top 3 hexagon glitters are from kkcenterhk and Born Pretty store. Bottom 3 is from my local craft store, those are not nail art glitters but they works just as well for my nails :)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it for my actual nail glitters not a big collection but it's enough for me right now. Also I like to use glitter nail polishes a lot, especialy once which has big chunky glitters. As well as beads and rhinestones those are shine very pretty too!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...