Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Crazy Turquoise

HI all!
Yesterday I changed my mani because really wanted to try out this nail polish combi. Anyways, I tried to make a stamping nail design but I really need to practice a lot in placing and and be as accurate as possible! But I can say that stamping kit which I've got from swap with ThRiSzHa works much easier and better then The Face Shop stamps.
This is my new nail polish I found in Aritaum store called Crazy Green. Also I layered it with a turquoise glitter nail polish (I think it's a small pieces of foil) and for stamping used TFS Nail Talk in BK901. Shimmer top coat makes the black flowers a bit blurry but it looks sparkly and gorgeous on sunlight tho :P 
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Aritaum nail polish in Crazy Green #54. 2 coats. I love this nail polish by far! Definatelly lemming for more bright colors! I saw bright blue, canary yellow and a ton of matte polishes there, yay! very exciting to get them.
Sunlight washes off a bit of color... It's much brighter in real.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also I finally found thin art brush tip nail pen which. It was only in black, but anyways I have to try out it as well. I wish here in Korea will be more developed for nail art products like nail art stamps and all that stuff!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
And finally before I took off my cracked polish I decided to put some Hello Kitty on and see how it works. And I found that all VoV nail polishes that I have works pretty nice for stamping :) For this images I just used regular white nail polish by VoV Chamon.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
And thats all for now. Also if you have any questions feel free to ask them and please check out FAQ. I added some answers on your questions lately.
Thank u for looking! Have a great day!

Monday, September 27, 2010

Cracking Nails

Hey Lovelies! Finally all holidays finished and my life back to normal lol~
Recently I did a nail polish swap with ThRiSzHa and she sent me this black cracking nail polish. Seriously, this is 3rd time I've tried to put it on :P But thanx to ThRiSzHa, she taught me how to apply it correctly. For the main color I used another nail color from this swap Allue in Neon Orange.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Here is more things from Thriszha. Yay! Thank u so much! I am so exciting because I've got my very first Hello Kitty stamping kit, can't wait to play with it. Also water decals, nail stickers and nail stones are so adorable! And she sent me a small container of i.d. bare minerals but I forgot to get picture of it :(
Look at these goodies, yay!..
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it for now! Thanks for looking!

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Camomile

Hey girls! This is another entry for Fab Nailarts weekly challenge. The theme for the week was "Floral". So I decided to do some simple camomiles. Click HERE to see more of FLORAL entries :)
Nail Polishes used:
VoV nail polish in White
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Because of the such sparkly nail polish I used as main color my camera didn't focused. But here is a few good shots I guess.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also I bought a bunch of different nail stuffies. Very exciting to try out Nail Cocktail polishes. As well as I bought nail hardener and nail strightener things, gonna grow long nails :) Found a new Peripera nail polishes, can't wait to try them too.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it! Thanx for looking!

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Ghosts for Halloween

Hey ladies! Sorry for being completely MIA, because of these holidays here in Korea I am absolutely don't have any time on blogging and all those stuff. But the other day I played with some different designs for Halloween and such... Kindda created ghosts, do they look like a ghosts?
Ghosts for Halloween
And here I swatched my new nail polishes I bought lately.
Magenta by Lofes. Application in 2 coats.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Purple Sparkle by Eclipse. Application in 2 coats. Clear based nail polish with a bunch of purple glitters.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Watermelon Green by Lofes. 2 coats. Shimmery green color.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Bikini Orange by Eclipse. 2 layers. Awesome bright neon color!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
I like all those nail polishes. Very nice payoff. Dries for a normal time. Available like everywhere here in Korea.
Gonna grab some more bright colors :P
Thats all for today! Thank u for looking and have a nice day!

Monday, September 20, 2010

Pink Starfall

Hey nail polish lovers! xoxo~
The other day I've got some nail glitters and today I had a chance to play with them. It is a traditional Korean holidays starts from tomorrow called Chusok and I do not want to get my nails look too bright. So I stopped on this nail design using pearl pink glitters, pink nail polish and some TheFaceShop nail stickers.
009
007

Here is a main pink color by d.te Celebrity. It is korean brand nail polish. Kindda like them a lot. I own only 3 different colors and all of them has a very nice payoff.

d.te nail polish in Real Pink. Application in 2 layers.

001
I found some new nail polishes in my local supermarket. Like the colors but didn't swatched them yet.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it! Thanx for looking!

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Eastern Style

Hey all!
When the girls from Fab Nailarts on Facebook invited me to take a part on weekly challenge I was very exciting. Because I am still absolutely new at this polishing deal, only 3 months or so and here is a great chance to be a part of such creative idea. Thank you so much Thriszha and Mae!
The theme for this week was "Anything Goes" and here is my entry ... Click HERE to see more awesome entries.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Seriously, I did my best! I really put efforts to it lol~ because I do not want to look awkward among all these nail artists :P
My mani is East style but in final it more looks like inspired by Chinese and such... Those are not a letters tho, kindda random lines.
Products used:
The Face Shop base and top coat
Image and video hosting by TinyPic Yes, here I holding my Korean shoes hahaha~
I was wear those nails for a few days and got a ton of compliments :)
Thats it! Thanks for looking!

Friday, September 17, 2010

Glam Squares

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Hey everyone! The other day when I swatched The Face Shop Face & It PP 404 I decided to add a bit more details to it. Just a few squares using The Face Shop Nail Dot Pen in White #1 and The Face Shop Nail Dot Pen In Black #2Also on top of that black and white shapes I added silver glitter lines using Silver Shoes nail polish by VoV and thin synthetic brush. And finished with a shimmer top coat.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thats it for today. Let me know what do you think? Hope you like the idea :) And have a great day!
Thanx for looking!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Colorful Wave

Hey lovelies!
I've played with colors today and got this kind of design. Applied a thick layer of blue nail polish and a few thin lines of green and yellow on top of that blue. Next with a needle I made kind of wave motions from side to side and here is the final result.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Looks pretty colorful :D
What do you think? Will you wear this on everyday basis?
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Thank you for looking!

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Just a Few New Nail Stuff

Hey all! Just want to say quickly that I am so grateful for all your suggestions and recommendations about flickr and photobacket. So I chose flickr because there is a picture size function, it means that you can choose whatever size of the photo you like to post. Anyways, if anyone have such problem as mine just go for those two sites and use them to upload pictures to your blog! 
001
Anyways, the other day I decided to search through beauty stores for matte finish top coat. But I didn't found any around so I asked to the lady in The Face Shop store and she is gonna get one for me.
And I bought a few new stuff from there as well. More nail polishes by Face & It collection in PP404 and RD301, french nail liners and some glitters. I know there is "tester" lable on them but because it already sold out the lady gave me them for free (both of them absolutely new btw). Also she gave me HD BB Cream for free as well (click for the review). So now I have 2 same things, do anyone interesting in that BB cream give-away? or any swap suggestions? Coz I have absolutely new extra tube...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
This is Face & It RD301. 2 coats on. Dries very fast and looks so gorgeous on sun light!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
And another one is PP404. 2 coats on as well. Dries fast and looks just as gorgeous! But I want to mention that both of these nail polishes have kindda not smooth finish. I can feel all those glitters. Also it is so easy to take off this polishes despite that it has a lot of tiny glitters to it.
Thats it. Not many pictures from today just coz it double work to upload them here, but I'll get it!
Thanx for looking!

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Gorgeous Gold and Ruffian Mani

Seriously, this is such an amazing and gorgeous gold nail polish! It looks elegant and chic in any lighting! I bought this varnish by The Face Shop Face & It GL111 the other day and I am completely in love with it! It's a pedicure polish tho but who cares? I like it better on my nails :P 
Also I was bored of wearing this color flat for a few days and I added some fun details inspired by Scrangie's mani. With my clumsy hands it was very difficult to get such design on both of the hands.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
With one brown strip and 2 stripes.
Which one do you like more?
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Guess how many nail polish coats I'm wearing?

Thants it! Thanx for looking!

Monday, September 06, 2010

Dream Blue Water Marbling Nails

Hi all!~ The other day I picked up blue nail polish by Organic Farm. Those are brand Korean and I don't like them very much but when I saw this baby blue color and had to get it! Coz it looks so adorable! Isn't it?
Organic Farm in Dream Blue. Application in 2 coats.
Also I decided to try water marbling one more time. And still damn hate this absolutely messy deal! Even wrapping with a scotch tape was included. As my second color I used PP405 by The Face Shop. Anyways, gonna re-do them right now...
with a flash...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Thats it! Thanx for looking!

Saturday, September 04, 2010

Cherry Nails

Nice weekend beauty world!
Another mani for today! Played with some bright colors.
For these nails I used:
~VoV Chamon in White
Very simple to do this nail design! Just take a sponge and apply all these colors to each other in a diagonal direction. Put some fruity stickers on and seal the deal with your shimmer top coat. Done!
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Also yesterday I've bought a beautiful blue nail polish, will post that later. Thats it! Thanks for looking!

Thursday, September 02, 2010

Black Lace

Hey everyone! Another mani! Wow! This week I did kindda a lot :P Anyways I decided to do a sort of lace... Does it looks like a black lace? lol~
Sorry for the stupid intro but I feel so sleepy right now and can't think adequately :8
The sky after typhoon we went trough last night...
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Produts I've used:
-Sally Girl #259 (as main nail color)
-The Face Shop Nail Talk in PP405 (applied with a sponge on 2/3 of my nails)
-The Face Shop Nail Talk in BK901 (used for diagonal french tips)
-VoV Nail Cone in Silver Shoes (applied on the corner tips of black nail color) 
-The Face Shop Face & It ShimmerTop Coat (set all the design).
Thats it! 'till next time! Thanx for looking!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...