Sunday, July 20, 2014

Review: Stamping Image Plate Organizer

When I first saw this type of stamping image plate holder I just totally felt in love with it, right away! I was planning to buy one of this by myself anyways, but since I was asked if I wanna test out nail art products from Born Pretty store, I decided to get this one :) I have to say that I used it for quite a few days to understand for myself what I think about this i.p. organizer and how do I like it. Well, my first impression was absolutely exciting, I loved everything about it: the actual image plate storage idea, the bright pink color, good quality of the holder, etc. But after a while I began to realize that it's not that comfortable to use actually. First of all when I wanted to choose a plate for nail art I had to rotate it back and forth to find right plate because you just can't bend pocket with image plate in it. Also this particular organizer has only 12 double-sided pages = 24 pockets; which can hold only a certain part of my overall stamping plate collection. In my opinion this holder would works much better for beginners or for any sort of travel occasions when you don't have/need a lot of image plates and they are all organized and stay in one place.   

You can check more detailed review by clicking HERE. *This blog post doesn't have any affiliated links, I simply collected all information you might be interested in.* 

Like I said this holder contains 12 double-sided pages and all of them are attached to the iron nail in the bottom corner, so everything stays put together for sure.
Each pocket is 6cm x 6cm in size.
I filled in this whole organizer and each plate is easily go in and out without any problems. I like the quality of this holder, really well done!
I also took a few pictures to show how it looks form the top and from the side when it completely filled in with stamping plates.

What do you think about this stamping plate holder?
Do you already have one of this?
How do you like it?





To get 10% OFF of whole purchace feel free to use AUL91 coupon code (not affiliated coupon code).
This product was sent for review from Born Pretty store.

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Berry Love Nails + Small Beauty Haul

Hello everyone! This is pre-made blog post and right now I'm probably far-far away from Korea. Me and my kids are flying to my home-country to visit my mom and little sister. I've missed them so much and finally got a chance to meet them in real and not through the Skype. I will be gone untill the end of the August but I will be automatically update my blog as usual, once a week. 

Thank you very much for taking time and stopping by! 

Anyways, today I wanna share this very pink and super simple nail art with all of you~
HOW TO GET THIS NAIL ART DONE:
1. Apply base coat to protect natural nails.
2. Apply cotton candy pink polish as main background color.
3. With a little bit darker pink striping polish make 3-4 stripes all over the nails.
4. Apply graffiti pink glitter polish.
5. Apply some cute water decals.
6. Add square neon orange stud on each nail.
7. Protect everything with a good layer of clear top coat.
I also bought a few beauty things from The Face Shop store. My little sister asked for double eye lid tapes and fake lashes. And I as well needed some make-up removing tissues, also bought Oil Cut Pore Powder Pact in NB23 with SPF25 PA++ and awesome graffiti glitter polish. 
*graffiti polishes closer look*
There was only 2 shades available of this particular type of polish and I bought both of them because it's sooo beautiful.
The pink one is in GLI010 맘에드는 형광핑크 (Lovely Fluorescent Pink) and the neon green is in GLI011 달콤한 형광그린 (Sweet Fluorescent Green). 
Not quite a haul but I recieved nail mail from Born Pretty store the other day. They've sent me QA88 i.p., stamping plate organizer and a set of cute butterfly water decals. I truely love all these items and for the next few blog posts I'll be share about each of them separately.

Friday, July 04, 2014

Kill "Un-Tried" Stash

My collection of un-tried polishes is growing and getting dusty on top of my table. I have to use each of them at least once so it can move into my actual nail polish stash. I challenged myself to try each and every un-tried polish before I could buy more and the first one is this beautiful blue Trendy Nails collection from The Face Shop. This one is in BL604 Electric Blue (일렉트릭 블루). I have 2 layers on with clear top coat. Perfect creme finish. Color on my nails looks exactly like in the bottle, awesome summer color :) Nice texture and really good brush. It also dries quite fast but it is just opened polish and I don't know how it will change after few more uses.
MODI Juicy Nails in Rubber Black (러버 블랙) #16. 2 layers on with clear top coat. Basic black color. Creme finish. Nice texture and opaqueness. Dries in normal time. No stain~ So sorry for the picture quality, it was no sunlight out there.
MODI Juicy Nails in #30 Orange Shock (오렌지 쇼크). 2 layers with regular top coat on. Neon orange polish with no glitters to it. A bit sheer texture and sort of damaged brush. But I still like the color, thinking of transfering this polish into another bottle with better brush.
Sorry for the picture quality again, it was no sunlight out there!
MODI polish in Bustier #79 (뷔스티에). 2 layers on with clear top coat. Such a unique combination of grey-ish brown polish and chunky green glitters. It applies very easily and in one application I can see lots of glitters on my nails :) When it completely dry I can feel some glitters in touch but overall I think the finish is quite smooth. Dries pretty fast. Love this polish so much, gonna wear it without any nail art on :)Very messy when take off though.
Next un-tried polish is again by MODI in Sparkling Mix #53 (스파클링 믹스). To get this opaqueness I applied 3 layers on, no top coat on this picture. It is clear based polish with blue, gold and pink chunky glitters to it. Nice brush, normal drying time. I only wish I could grab more glitters out of it. Finish is quite rough to the touch, I can feel each glitter flake. And to my great surprise I get so many manicure compliments because of the nail length :) Seems like people like my shorter nails much more~
Missha Crystal nail polish in Blood Sand (블러드 샌드). Which is obviously a sand finish. I have 2 layers on with and without top coat. I like it with top coat on though, the glossy finish looks much better. The texture is a bit guppy but applies quite nice at the same time. It has huge wide brush. Dries in normal time. No stain on the nails.
 Missha in Blood Sand, 2 layers + clear top coat on.
BK magnetic nail polish #016. 2 layers + top coat on. I apologize again for the lighting, it is summer without sun lol~ I can no longer wait until the sun appears because my nails started to chip. Anyways, I really like this sort of emerald green color. Beautiful under any lighting. But the nail polish by itself is weird, no matter how long I wait 'till top coat application it smears. I feel like it never dries completely. Also it chipped on second it's day :P
Thats it for now. I still have lots of untried polish, gonna keep trying them :)
Do you have "un-tried" collection too?
Thank you very much for taking time and stopping by!
Have a polished day! 

Saturday, June 28, 2014

Abstarct Grid Nails + Beauty Haul

Happy Saturday everyone!
Today I have very simple stamping mani for you :) The other day I looked through my collection of image plates and decided to use BuNa-A plate again, simply because all the images are so nice and I am in love with those plates!
HOW TO GET THIS NAIL ART:
1. Apply base coat to protect natural nails, as usual.
2.  Apply main background color, I used sky blue polish.
3. With fan nail art brush apply randomly white, mint and lime green acrylic paints.
4. Stamp the very first image of BuNa-A plate with black and white special polishes.
5. Seal everything with clear top coat.
And thats it, you can add some accent details as I did on my ring finger but thats optional.
Have you already got Bunny Nails plates? Which one is your favourite?
Thank you very much for taking time and stopping by~
Have a polished weekend!
MISSHA HAUL
I finished my hair gel the other day and decided to get a new one from the Missha store, well just because it is closest to the place I live at. They don't have a big bottles so I got 2 small tubes instead, also bought hair treatment mist, blotting tissues, waterproof mascara which I hope will work better after a couple more uses and eye brightener concealer I guess which isn't crease proof, don't like it! And also I got some sun block samples as well as BB cream wrinkle filler samples.

Monday, June 23, 2014

Summer Nails

Since it is summer without sun over here I decided to wear something bright and warm on my nails this time. Gloomy skies leads me into depression - I need the sun (without humidity tho lol~) So, here's where my inspiration came from :)
HOW TO GET THIS NAIL ART:
1. Apply base coat to protect natural nails, as always.
2. Apply 2 layers of any yellow polish.
3. With red acrylic paint and mid. size dotting tool make simple 5 petal flowers all over the nails.
4. Place gold round glitter in the center of each flower.
5. Seal everything with clear top coat.
To be honest, I have sort of white canvas phobia. Every time I want to update my blog I sit in front of the screen and don't know what to write. And just 5 minutes ago I thought I will talk about this and that and when I see this white screen all my thoughts are run away lol~ Do anyone else have such a problem?
Anyways, thank you very much for taking time and visiting my blog!
Hope you like this nail art and give it a try :)
Have a polished day! 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...